Congratulations to Mr Chris Olsson, who has won the first edition of our Quiz. Below you will find the correct answers.

 

Question 1. Pregnant patients with systemic lupus erythematosus can safely be treated with:

A. azathioprine

B. hydroxychloroquine

C. prednisolon

D. all of the above

E. none of the aboove

Correct answer is D

Question 2. Development of so-called "neonatal lupus" is related to the transplacental passage of:

A. anti-SSA and anti-SSB antibodies

B. antiphospholipid antibodies

C. anti-Sm antibodies

D. anti-dsDNA antibodies

E. correct A and B

Correct answer is A  

Question 3. Following factors are associated with increased risk of lymphoma in patients with Sjögren's syndrome except:

A. elevated serum complement

B. serum anti-SSA and anti-SSB antibodies

C. serum cryoglobulins

D. enlargement of salivary glands

E. monoclonal gammapathy

Correct answer is A

Question 4. Capillaroscopy is an useful diagnostic method in patients with suspected:

A. polyarteritis

B. antiphospholipid syndrome

C. systemic sclerosis

D. correct A and C

E. correct B and C

Correct answer is C

Question 5. According to current european guidelines, acute attacks of gout after initiation of urate-lowering treatment can effectively be prevented with:

A. furosemide

B. low dose colchicine and NSAIDs

C. high dose colchicine

D. fenofibrate

E. low dose oral glucocorticoids

Correct answer is B  

Question 6. Asymptomatic hyperuricaemia should be treated with:

A. diuretics

B. uricosurics

C. xanthine kinase inhibitors

D. colchicine

E. none of the above

Correct answer is E  

Question 8. Calcifications in subcutaneous tissue belong to the clinical picture of:

A. CREST syndrome

B. hand osteoarthritis

C. juvenile polymyositis/dermatomyositis

D. Sjögren's syndrome

E. correct A i C

Correct answer is E  

Question 8. Changes seen in the distal interphalangeal joints and corresponding x-ray abnormalities are suggestive of:

 

A. rheumatoid arthritis

B. erosive osteoarthritis

C. gout

D. systemic sclerosis  

E. Sweet's syndrome

Correct answer is B

Question 9. Symptoms resembling systemic lupus erythematosus may develop during:

1. parvovirus B19 infection

2. celiac disease

3. treatment with isoniazide

4. viral type C hepatitis

5. ulcerative colitis

A. answers 1 and 3 are correct

B. answers 1, 2 and 3 are correct

C. answers 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct

D. answers 1, 3, 4 and 5 are correct

E. answers 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 are correct

Correct answer is C 

Question 10. Gold salts are first-choice disease modifying treatment in rheumatoid arthritis because gold salts may induce long-term remissions of the disease.

A. 1 and 2 are true and causatively related

B. 1 and 2 are true but not causatively related

C. 1 – true, 2 – false

D. 1 – false, 2 – true

E. 1 and 2 are false

Correct answer is D

 

© Department of Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology
    Last modified on 31-Mar-2007  15:45

You are 767 visitor of our website